2013 Barcelona Film Festival Winners

Congratulations to the 2013 Barcelona Interenational Film Festival Winners and Official Finalists.

Download the official 2013 Awards Announcement Press Release.

El Rey Awards

Grand Jury Prize Narrative Film: The Preacher's Daughter directed by Michelle Mower                                                   
Grand Jury Prize Documentary: The Witnesses of the War directed by Sami Solmaz 

Special Jury Prize Narrative Film: The Stones Cry Out directed by Yasmine Perni

Special Jury Prize Documentary: Star directed by Sara Jegeman                                              
Special Jury Prize Screenplay: Dead Man's Burden directed by Allan Petersen

El Rey Award for Excellence in Cinematography: Chelsea-Barelona directed by Alexandros Chantzis

El Rey Award for Excellence in Film Direction: A Right Pair directed by Annabel Herbert
El Rey Award for Excellence in Film Editing: Se Safando (Getting Away With It) directed by Taganyahu Swaby

El Rey Award for Excellence in Documentary Narrative Filmmaking: Addiction directed by Christoph Toelle and Torsten Koenigs                        
El Rey Award for Excellence in Documentary Short Filmmaking: LoveLife6958 directed by Christopher Syrus
El Rey Award for Excellence in Dramatic Narrative: Love Comes After directed by Hadzi-Aleksandar Djurovic
El Rey Award for Excellence in Experimental Filmmaking: Mask Trip Core Edit directed by Yoshi Higashi  

El Rey Award for Excellence in Short Filmmaking: Island Queen directed by Ben Mallaby
El Rey Award for Excellence in Television Filmmaking: The Freudian Hotel directed by Paul Pawlowski
El Rey Award for Excellence in Music Video: Ubah directed by Rizal Karim
El Rey Award for Excellence in Student Filmmaking: All About Her directed by Jihad Saade

El Rey Award for Excellence in Acting in a Lead Role: Jadi Carboni in Is That the Question? directed by Joanne Rousset
El Rey Award for Excellence in Acting in a Supporting Role: Yinghua Li in Requiem of Home directed by Abigail Wang
El Rey Award for Excellence in Narrative Short Filmmaking: Vice directed by Nick Archer

The Gold Lion Awards

Big Beast directed by Thomas C. Bingham
It's Better To Jump directed by Patrick Stewart
A Baul The Baul directed by Samim Ansari
Ecstasy of St. Agnes directed by Slawomir Milewski
Rearview directed by Robert Gulassarian
Closure directed by Desmond Devenish
Who's Afraid of the Big Black Wolf? directed by Janez Lapajne
You Will Be My Ally directed by Rosine Mfetgo Mbakam
Corn directed by Evan Gaiswinkler and Brett Erina
Land of Tiger, Tide & Arabian Goddess directed by Moushumi Basu

The Castell Awards

Dauðalogn directed by Iva Landau
Everything like always directed by Peter Leder
The Runner directed by Saeed Taji Farouky
Cuba Cuba Cuba directed by Kazuko Nishikawa
Journey into the light - Bleijendijk Estate directed by George Schouten
Encarnación directed by Tanja Nabben
Out in the Cold directed by Graham Marshall
Lost in Laos directed by Alessandro Zunino
Photoshopping directed by Mark Davenport
Mr London directed by Andrew Bone

Official Finalists

Human Vessel directed by Sissi Deng
The Witness Jenya directed by Eugenia Sakevych Dallas
To Chris Marker: An Unsent Letter directed by Emiko Omori
A Life Worth Living - Pushing The Limits of Duchenne directed by Annie Perkins
Only in L.A. directed by Jus Riddick
Agnus Dei directed by Agim Sopi
Hiob directed by Marco Gadge
Lady Cosmic Dream directed by Joanne Rousset
A Bit Older and a Little Bit Taller directed by Manlio Roseano
Everybody Sometimes Falls directed by Villi Hermann

Screenplay Competition

Grand Jury Prize: "Chasing Fire" written by Brian Patrick Lim

1st Place: "The Tides of Love" written by A M Zweiback
2nd Place: "The Liberator Pilot" written by Chris Burdza
3rd Place: "Call me Shine" written by Pedro Canais
4th Place: "Einsatzgruppen" written by Paul Pawlowski
5th Place: "More Than Eternity" written by Maciej Rogala

Honorable Mentions

"Dhampira: The Vampire's Daughter" written by Eduardo Soto-Falcon
"Fish Out of Water" written by Bonnie Anderson
"Breaking Bad: Redemption" written by Andreas Tihanyi
"Solo" written by Marc Henauer


Join Our Mailing List



Copyright Barcelona Film Awards. All rights reserved.

Follow Us

facebook twitter